Privacy Policy

The Oral Health Foundation is dedicated to protecting your personal information when you are using the Oral Health Foundation's online services. We want our website to be a safe and enjoyable environment for our audience. This Privacy Policy concerns our use of any personal information you provide to us online via this website (the "Site").

Collection of Personal Information

We require some personal information from you (such as name, address, telephone number, email address etc) when you complete registration or enquiry forms, purchase shop products, submit comments to the Site, participate in products reviews and other such user-generated content facilities or send emails to us. Please do not submit your personal information to us if you do not wish us to collect it.

Collection of other Information/Cookies

As well as personal information, we may also collect information about you automatically when you visit the Site. The gathering of such information here may involve the use of cookies and web beacons. A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your computer's hard drive by your web browser when you first visit the Site and allows us to identify your computer and find out details about your last visit. Most Internet browsers accept cookies automatically; however, as you may be aware already, new EU law regulations (e-Privacy Directive) related to the use of certain cookies requires specific user's permission. We do use cookies in order to provide you with better online experience. By accepting the use of the cookies on the The Oral Health Foundation website, you will be able with no concerns to use all our features such as:

If you choose not to receive our cookies, usually you can alter the settings of your browser to erase cookies or prevent automatic acceptance if you prefer; however, we cannot guarantee that your experience with the Site will be as quick or responsive as if you do receive cookies. Different browsers differ in their settings name or abbreviations but the following common based guide would be helpful in case you prefer to block the acceptance of cookies:

For computer browsers:

  1. Select any of these from your main browser's task bar - Tools/ Settings/ Options or Preferences
  2. (Optional) Click the Internet Options or Under the Bonnet tab
  3. Click the Privacy tab
  4. Choose the settings you want
  5. Click Apply or X and then OK

For mobile browsers:

  1. iOS - Settings, Safari, Accept Cookies, Choose your preferred settings
  2. Android - Start browser application, Menu , More options, Settings , Tick or Clear Accept cookies

Meanwhile, a web beacon is a small graphic image placed on a web page that is designed to allow us to monitor traffic on the Site.

The information collected by cookies and web beacons is NOT personally identifiable; it includes general information about your computer settings, your connection to the Internet e.g. operating system and platform, IP address, your browsing patterns and timings of browsing on the Site and geographical location.

Use of your Information

By using this Site, you agree that we may collect, hold, process and use your information (including personal information) for the purpose of providing you with the Site services and developing our business which shall include (without limitation):

Where the Oral Health Foundation proposes using your personal information for any other uses we will ensure that we notify you first. You will also be given the opportunity to withhold or withdraw your consent for the use of your personal information for purposes other than those listed above.

The Shop

The personal information we learn from you as shop customers helps us to handle orders, deliver products and services, process payments, communicate with you about orders, products, services and promotional offers. They are also used to update our records and generally maintain your accounts with us as well as helping us to prevent or detect fraud or abuses of our website and enable third parties to carry out technical, logistical or other functions on our behalf.

Information about our customers is an important part of our business and we are not in the business of selling it to others. The Oral Health Foundation will request your name and invoice address and pass that on to our dispatch agency to enable us to provide you a sales service but we will not pass on any other information, nor will we pass on any information to third party companies. Once our dispatch partner has your name and invoice address they subject or follow the practices that are as protective as those described in this Privacy Policy.

Offensive or inappropriate content on the Oral Health Foundation website

If you post or send offensive, inappropriate or objectionable content on the Oral Health Foundation website or otherwise engage in any disruptive behaviour on any Oral Health Foundation's online service, the Oral Health Foundation might decide to use your personal information to stop such behaviour.

Where the Oral Health Foundation reasonably believes that you are or may be in breach of any of the laws of England and Wales (or the laws in your respective countries of residence), for instance, because the content you have posted could be perceived as defamatory, the Oral Health Foundation could take your personal information to inform relevant third parties such as your employer, school email/internet provider or law enforcement agencies about the content and your behaviour.

Safeguards and Security

No data transmission over the internet can be entirely secure, so we do not guarantee the security of your personal information and/or use of the Site. However, we use reasonable endeavours to protect the security of your personal information from unauthorised access or use by using encryption technology. In addition to these safeguards, your personal information is protected in the UK by the Data Protection Act 1998. This provides that the information which we hold about you should be processed fairly and lawfully, should be accurate, relevant and not excessive, not be retained for longer than is necessary and, if applicable, be kept up to date. For more information on the Data Protection Act 1998 and your related rights please see the Government website about Data Protection.

Changes to Oral Health Foundation's Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may be updated on occasion so you may wish to check it each time you submit personal information to the Oral Health Foundation. The date of the most recent revisions will appear on this page. If you do not agree to these changes, please do not continue to use Oral Health Foundation websites to submit personal information to the Oral Health Foundation. If material changes are made to the Privacy Policy we will notify you by placing a prominent notice on the website.

Accessing Your Personal Information

If you wish to review or receive copies of the personal information we hold about you, or have any other queries about this Privacy Policy, please write to us (including full details of your request) at:

The Oral Health Foundation
Smile House
2 East Union Street
Rugby
Warwickshire
CV22 6AJ